Wednesday, 28 March 2012

Elizabeth & Co. Feature

Today, I'm so excited to write about my feature :D

Sharon at Elizabeth & Co.featured my little girl's set in her link party.
I didn't expect it at all, I was just scrolling down the page and Voila!


                                           

http://www.elizabethandco.blogspot.ca/2012/03/be-inspired-features-and-link-party-12.html

I saw my pink room set!!! It was awesome!!!!!

Thank you so much Sharon for featuring my project.
Also, Margaret gave me a link to the movie "Taken back".

http://antipodalarapaima.blogspot.ca/2012/03/amanda-tapping-taken-back-province-new.html

I hope they'll really use the set and I'll be able to see them on TV one day:)
Thank you Margaret, for your skill on Google! lol

Have a great day, everyone!!

Sunday, 25 March 2012

Antique Side Table

When I saw this side table, I fell in love right away.
Pie-shell top, curvy legs, I just love everything about it.
It looks like it's an antique dates back in 1938, more about it later.


First glance, it looked pretty but up close, she showed her age...





I stripped the top finish with Furniture Stripper and sanded the rest.



At the beginning I really wanted not to paint it, because I liked the wood looking for this piece.
But the top edge was missing and after much thinking, I decided to paint it.
Also I filled the missing top edge.
One day, a friend of mine who also love to work on old furniture came over.
I showed him this table and he told me,

"You know, when you use orbit sander and you end up with all the dust in the bag?
You can mix the dust with a little bit of white school glue and fill it with that, then it'd look like natural wood and you don't need to paint everything just because you used  wood filler."

Wh,wh,wh,what???
If I knew it before I filled the top, I'd have definitely tried that method!!
Anyway, it was too late for this one so I started to prime it.
But one day, I'll try that. It's good to know!

OK, about this piece being an antique, I found some writings under the top.





It looks like this side table was a wedding gift!
From Jaeger C. to J-D Cantwell, November 19, 1938.
That means, if the married couple had a baby in 1939,
the baby is 73 years old right now :D

I usually work in the shed, but this time, I decided to do this on the top floor of our house.




It's a games room and it's huge and have a wonderful view.
It was a beautiful day and while I worked there, it was so quiet.
All alone and painting quietly ( sometime I listen to rock though) is
one of my favourite time:D

Beautiful North Shore mountain view. 






At this point, I craved Lemon Meringue Pie!



Then I stencilled pretty patterns on top and distressed it.
2 coats of Wipe-On Poly and waxed, then it's done!



I'm so happy the way it turned out.
She's so pretty again.






Now I really want to eat some lemon meringue pie......



Sharing at :









Furniture Feature Fridays

Wednesday, 21 March 2012

My Favorite Coffee Table

                                           I finished this coffee table months ago.


But I didn't have time (or energy) to stage nicely and take good pictures.
So, when I'm done working on it,I just brought it in our living room and it started her new life with us...
.....which includes 2 boys.....
And today, these 2 very playful kids started fighting......
.....with their sister's......

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!((((  NAIL POLISH  ))))!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I went into the living room where they were throwing each other  toothpicks dipped into  nail polish.
And to my horror, I saw it smeared on my beloved table.
That moment,I feared if I waited any longer, this poor table will need another refinishing job and I won't be able to show it on my blog anytime soon.
So I cleared the boys out of the living room
(Go to your room!)
and cleaned the nail polish (Phew! it was still fresh and easy to wipe off )
and took some pictures.
So here I go!




When I got this table and put a picture of it on a Japanese social networking site(Mixi), one of my friend in Japan said, "Wow! Giant green tea youkan!! Did you eat the entire thing? Was it good?"
and I laughed so much because the colour of this table was exactly that of green tea youkan.
Youkan is a Japanese sweet made from small red beans and sugar.




                                          See the resemblance???

Anyway,although I'll never turn down the green tea youkan if someone offered me,  I wasn't so crazy about the colour on the table.
I loved the details on the legs though, are't they cute??




I'm not really a good blogger because I often forget to take step by step pictures.
I sanded the top with orbital sander but I figured  it'd be waaaaay too much to sand the legs, so I decided to prime directly. And it worked, no paint was coming off, yay!

                                  I painted in my favorite colour, blue.
                                  It's icy blue from General Paint.




                                              Blue & White detailing.








This is my cat, Candy.
I love her so much! :D



One problem remains.....
How do I fend off my crazy boys from this coffee table???
Let me know if you have any great ideas!


Sayuri

Sharing at:












Strictly Homemade Tuesday
Furniture Feature Fridays

Wednesday, 14 March 2012

My furniture will be a movie star?

I've just sold my Union Jack themed table and a chair, along with 2 nightstands today off of Craig's List.

Someone sent me an email yesterday saying
"I'd love to pick up your room set tomorrow"
Hmmmmm? Pick up?
Not "come see it if I like it?" I thought.
The name in the email was not really a familliar one for me, but I assumed it was a lady.


Then, this morning someone called me about it.
But that was a man and he said
"I'll come pick them up on her behalf"
Then I go "Hmmmmm???" Again.
If she wants the set, doesn't she want to see it for herself???
Anyway, I'll ask him when he comes, I thought.



He was supposed to be here by 12:30, but didn't show up even it past 1 o'clock.
So I called him. He said "I'm running late, I had to pick up some stuff in Port Moody (about 40 minutes from where I live) I'll be there in an hour to pick up your furniture."
So I waited and waited.....one hour has passed.
Hmmmmmm. I go again.
What is going on???
Also why do they use the words " pick up" instead of "come see (the furniture)"???
If you're interested in something, don't you want to see it first, then decide if you're going to buy it??


Then this time, he called.
"I'm really running late today, is that OK one hour from now?"
I didn't have any plan to go out today,so I said "No problem, no need to rush"
Then finally he showed up with a rental truck!
Then I go " What's going on??" ...Again.



When he came in, I asked him
"So, is this for her little daughter?"
( at this point , I was very curious!)
He says,
"No, it's for a movie set."
Movie set????
He says
 "Yeah, she goes on Craig's list and checks some furniture
that we can use in movies"
OH.........MY.......GOD!!!!!!!!!!!
He handed me a paper to write my name and address and
what kind of furniture is that , how much is that and so on
 ( to keep a track for them).
On top of the paper,it said "Taken back"
 So I asked him
 " Taken back? Is this the name of the movie?"
He says "Yes"
COOL!!
My furniture will be a movie star!? ( maybe not )
It looks like it's a made for TV movie but still!!

After he left, I said to my husband
" I should've asked him to put my name for the credit in the movie!!"
And we laughed and laughed and laughed.
Well, this was my very first furniture sale ever and it turned out pretty interesting.
I feel a bit sad though that they didn't go to a little girl's room...
But they will go to a....MOVIE SET!! lol
I hope I can see  these furniture on TV someday!

Life is sometimes full of surprises, God we gotta love it :D

Sayuri




Sharing at

 Strictly Homemade Tuesday Furniture Feature Fridays

Tuesday, 13 March 2012

Silver & Grey Dresser



When my husband first saw this dresser at a store,
he said " I used to have the same kind of dresser growing up."
So I guess this is from 60s, when he was a little kid :)



See the old style a la 60s? So dated.
He couldn't believe  I was getting this, but I saw the potantial.



First is of course, sanding.
It already looks better!



I leave some because they add a nice, old feel but I often fill some holes & dings it suffered from the previous? life.







Primed and painted grey, then I added white lines around the drawers.





Spray painted the knobs in metalic silver.
Also I painted inside white.
Then I waxed it to smooth finish.
And it's done!









I'm so happy how it turned out, looks pretty and modern.

Sayuri
Sharing at: